RECENT

GCCFI NEWS

_____________


REGISTRATIONS

& the

CORONAVIRUS


1st August 2020

Please visit the Notices Page for the latest on registration procedures following the temporary Coronavirus Emergency procedures


_____________


REGISTRATIONS

SHOWS

Due to the Covid 19 situation the Cork Cat Club and the SABCCI/GCCFI Shows planned for September & October have regrettably had to be cancelled.

_____________


JUNE 2019

All Champion/Grand Champion and Premier/Grand Premier Titles are now automated and you will be informed when one of these titles is achieved.  See the Notice Page and the Form Page for full details.

_____________


GENETIC TESTING


New Post re: Genetic Testing on the

Notice Page


_____________


ADVICE TO KITTEN BUYERS

There is very important advice and information regarding buying a kitten on our Information Page and we very strongly urge any person considering buying a kitten to read it carefully before proceeding.

 


IMPORTANT PUBLIC NOTICE

Regretably, there is currently a lot of misinformation being propogated by some kitten sellers.  Please read this NOTICE, the information on Buying and Selling a Kitten on our Information Page and please use our Contact Us page PRIOR to purchasing a kitten if still in any doubt as to the veracity of the information you are receiving from potential sellers.


 

EXECUTIVE
COUNCIL MEMBERS
REGISTRAR
SHOW MANAGERS
GCCFI JUDGES
COMMITTEES

 

 

HON. CHAIRPERSON:

Lorna Blackmore Taylor

3 Seascapes

Ardamine

Gorey

Co Wexford

053 942 4528

(+353 53 942 4528

from outside Ireland)

chair@gccfi.com
HON. VICE CHAIR:Caroline Wren 063 86942 hoonikatz@hotmail.com
HON. SECRETARY:

Lavinia Anderson

7 Crab Lane
Blackrock
Cork

087 970 3053secretary@gccfi.com
HON. TREASURER:Carmel Byrne087 692 1365carmelbyrne50@gmail.com
 Margaret Baker    
 Veronica Brooks    
 Ger Bowles    
 Rowena Murphy    
Maura Lenihan



 

Surviving Founder Members

Mrs Betty Dobbs

Mrs Sally Hume

Mrs Helene Turner

 

Life Members

Ms Lavinia Anderson

Miss Margaret Baker

Miss Carmel Byrne

Ms Georgina Goodison

Mrs Gloria Hehir

Mrs Rowena Murphy

Mr Norman O’Galligan

Mrs Rhona Sullivan

Mrs Lorna Blackmore Taylor

Mrs Caroline Wren

 

Hon Life Members

Dr Sue McNab

Mrs Susan Middleton

 

Elected Members (Elected for 2 years)

Ms Liz Buckley

Mrs Ger Bowles

Mrs Veronica Brooks

Ms Maura Lenihan

Ms Cyrileen Power

Dr Claudia Wagner

Mrs Charmaine Weldon

 

Club Delegates (Change at AGM of Club)

 

Cork

Ms Denise O’Donovan

 

Midland

Miss Shirley Ward

 

SABCCI

Ms Aimee Weldon


 


Registrations Administrator: Caroline Wren

E: registrations@gccfi.com / T: +353 63 86942.  For further details please see Registrations Page


The following is a list of accredited GCCFI Show Managers

Margaret Baker021 481 1773missmargaretbaker@gmail.com
Ronnie Brooks056 444 2356cassiobury1969@gmail.com
Carmel Byrne087 692 1365carmelbyrne50@gmail.com
Betty Dobbs(01) 494 3751dobbsbetty@gmail.com
Gloria Hehir(01) 492 2300gloriateti@eircom.net
Ger Bowles gerbowles@hotmail.com


The following is a list of accredited GCCFI Judges.

 

Judge

Persian

SLH

British

Foreign

Burmese

Oriental

Siamese & Balinese

Margaret Baker

 

 

 

Russian Blue

Egyptian Mau

Singapura (P)

 

Ronnie Brooks

 

 

√ (inc Selkirk Rex)

Asian

Ocicat

Tonkinese

Singapura

Bengal

La Perm

Snowshoe

 

 

Brega Webb

 

 

 

Ocicat

Devon Rex (P)

Sphynx (P)

 

 

Caroline Wren

Exotic (P)

 

(inc Selkirk Rex)

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


EXECUTIVE

Chair           

Vice Chair 

Secretary    

Treasurer   

 

 

 

 

 

Lorna Blackmore Taylor

Caroline Wren

Lavinia Anderson

Carmel Byrne

Margaret Baker

Ger Bowles

Veronica Brooks

Maura Lenihan

Rowena Murphy

 

Officers + 5 members

 

Quorum 4

 JUDGES

Margaret Baker

Ger Bowles

Ronnie Brooks

Rowena Murphy

Caroline Wren

Up to 6 members

Investigation Panel

Lavinia Anderson

Margaret Baker

Lorna Blackmore Taylor

3 members

Disciplinary

Liz Buckley

Carmel Byrne

Gloria Hehir

Claudia Wagner

Caroline Wren

Substitute

Norman O’Galligan

5 members

 

1 substitute

 

Quorum 3

Appeals

Veronica Brooks

Betty Dobbs

Georgina Goodison

Rowena Murphy

Cyrileen Power

Substitute

Maura Lenihan

5 members

 

1 substitute

 

Quorum 3

Supreme 2020

Ronnie Brooks

Ger Bowles

Gloria Hehir

Norman O’Galligan

Karen Sluiters (co-opted)

Lorna Blackmore Taylor

Charmaine Weldon

Show Manager + 5 others